PrintPrint This Page

Thanks To All Who Participated in the To Helles and Bock: A Tribute to German Beers

There were 78 entries and 48 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Keith Wallis I Wanna Rauch 22A: Classic Rauchbier Zymurgist of the Ozarks
2nd Tim Thomssen Mit Schuss Berliner 23A: Specialty Beer Lincoln Lagers!
3rd Steven Kent Everything Alt is New Again 7A: Northern German Altbier

BOS - Cider

No entries are eligible.

BOS - Mead

No entries are eligible.

Winning Entries 

Table 1: Light Lager (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Meyers Munich Helles 1D: Munich Helles Chop and Brew
2nd Tim Thomssen Hayseed Helles 1D: Munich Helles Lincoln Lagers!
3rd Nathan Briscoe Export 1E: Dortmunder Export kc biermiesters

Table 2: Pilsner (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Caleb Buck Sneeuw Dag Pils 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Joplin Homebrew Club
2nd Tim Thomssen Happy Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Lincoln Lagers!
3rd Myra Oxonian Giga yeast Pilsner 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) WORTS OF WISDOM

Table 3: Oktoberfest (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Eastwood Oafest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Long Beach Homebrewers
2nd Adam Meyers Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Chop and Brew
3rd Nathan Briscoe Marzen 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen kc biermiesters

Table 4: Dark Lager/Smoked (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Keith Wallis I Wanna Rauch 22A: Classic Rauchbier Zymurgist of the Ozarks
2nd Caleb Buck Rook de Garde 22A: Classic Rauchbier Joplin Homebrew Club
3rd Tim Rosse
Co-Brewer: Charles Hedin
Smokey the Bier 22A: Classic Rauchbier zoo

Table 5: Light Bock (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Meyers Ready for Mai Maibock 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock Chop and Brew
2nd Nathan Briscoe My Bock 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock kc biermiesters
3rd Nathan Briscoe Malt Bomb 5B: Traditional Bock kc biermiesters

Table 6: Heavy Bock (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael McCaffrey Decimator v2 5C: Doppelbock
2nd Andrew Perez
Co-Brewer: Anthony Apollo, Frank Apollo, Steven Aiello
The JagerBock 5D: Eisbock The Brewing Network
3rd John Grady The Speculator 5C: Doppelbock

Table 7: Hybrids (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Parallel Universe 7A: Northern German Altbier Lincoln Lagers!
1st Steven Kent Everything Alt is New Again 7A: Northern German Altbier
3rd Randy Gingrich
Co-Brewer: Todd Andrews, Dave Feljstad, Ken Andrews, James Malm
Brew Crew Dusseldorf Alt 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak

Table 8: Light Wheat (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Hayseed Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Keith Wallis Kickstart my Tart 17A: Berliner Weisse Zymurgist of the Ozarks
3rd Keith Bachman Realpolitik 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Zymurgists of the Ozarks
3rd Michael McCaffrey Grotto v3 15A: Weizen/Weissbier

Table 9: Dark Ales/Specialty (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Mit Schuss Berliner 23A: Specialty Beer Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Keith Bachman Vatin Sie Faken?! 15C: Weizenbock Zymurgists of the Ozarks
3rd Frank Reiter None the Weizen 15B: Dunkelweizen Joplin Homebrew Club

Sponsors

The Zymurgists of the Ozarks is proud to have the following sponsors for the To Helles and Bock: A Tribute to German Beers:

Springfield Brewing Company
Springfield, MO

Springfield Brewing Company Logo

The Home Brewery
Ozark, MO

The Home Brewery Logo

The Leaky Roof Meadery
Buffalo, MO

The Leaky Roof Meadery Logo